Lemon oil is one of the oldest drugs used in traditional medicine of different nations, which in the modern world has not lost its relevance.
This essential oil extracted from fresh lemons slightly immature, namely the outer shell of the pericarp (rind) by cold pressing, Steam distillation or steam distillation. To obtain 1kg of lemon essential oil, it requires at least 60kg of raw material. Thus obtained a high concentration of lemon oil has a strong characteristic aroma of lemon, straw-yellow or greenish-yellow, transparent and has a volatility.
The main producers of lemon oil are the countries of Southeast Asia, Italy, Greece, China, Brazil, Morocco - countries where lemons are grown.
Composition Lemon Oil
Essential oil of lemon has a complex composition. Volatile aromatic substances presented substances belonging to the class of terpenes, namely limonene, linalyl acetate, pinene, fellandrenom, camphene, linalool, citronellal, which accounted for 94%, and another 6% of citral. Mostly give oil of lemon flavor lemon and citral.
Pure lemon oil is used for medicinal purposes, cooking and cosmetics, as well as for the manufacture of perfumes in the perfume industry. Note that for external use undiluted essential oils are too concentrated and can cause burns, and when it comes, for example, the use of lemon oil for the hair, it must be diluted with purified neutral oil - vegetable or mineral, or other components of ointments and creams.
Lemon oil has an extremely wide range of applications since ancient times and in different nations. This means treat poisoning, vomiting, diarrhea, snake bites and insects, jaundice and bowel disease. Fever and gangrene (blood poisoning) and serve as a direct indication for its use. On the basis of the substance produced ointment to whiten the face and eliminating acne. There are cases of the use of lemon oil as an effective anthelmintic, and in our days.
Incense lemon oil, or as we would say, aromatherapy, cast out evil spirits, and treated black melancholy (depression) and heartfelt sorrow. It is understood that under the evil spirits in those days meant, including infectious diseases, especially during epidemics and the spread of oil of lemon in the air really contributed to its disinfection. And now there are a lot of positive feedback about the lemon oil as a great tool for disinfection of indoor air, which is especially important in the winter when ventilation may be difficult.
Lemon Oil Properties
Useful properties of lemon oil makes it indispensable in medicine, cosmetics, cooking. One of the most important is its ability to tone the nervous system, to give vigor and freshness, stimulate mental activity, cheer up. Therefore, the use of lemon oil in cosmetics and perfumery products allows you to position him as a refreshing and tonic, as well as to reduce the concentration of preservatives because of antiseptic properties.
Lemon oil normalizes blood pressure, i.e. have an antihypertensive and anti-hypertensive properties, depending on whether the blood pressure raised or lowered.
Its ability to decontaminate mentioned above, lemon oil is a strong antiseptic, active against coccal infection (streptococci and staphylococci), the tubercle bacillus, respiratory and other viral infections.
Known properties of lemon oil to heal wounds and to stimulate superficial circulation, making it a favorable effect on the skin, in particular, fully justified the use of lemon oil for the face.
Ingestion lemon oil has a stimulating effect on the liver, and also lowers the level of bad cholesterol and prothrombin, it can be used as a prophylactic agent to prevent the development of atherosclerosis and thrombus formation.
The use of lemon oil in modern medicine
Lemon oil is a part of the set of herbal remedies that are widely used in disorders of the nervous system, in order to stabilize the psycho-emotional state, increase vitality, giving vigor and activity. At the same time reviews of lemon butter testify to its high efficiency and as a prevention of nervous breakdowns. So, during the test, it was found that the aromatization of office space with natural lemon oil has led to a reduction in errors among office staff by 40% and reduce fatigue when performing repetitive work, or work that requires high concentration of attention.
The antibacterial and antiviral properties allow us to recommend the use of lemon oil for flavoring, and thus disinfection of premises during seasonal epidemics, as well as a part of therapeutic agents for diseases of the upper respiratory tract (rhinitis, pharyngitis, tonsillitis, purulent tonsillitis).
Aromatherapy with the use of this tool is recommended to hypertensive patients as well as people suffering from cardiovascular disease, vascular dystonia and insomnia.
In cosmetics applied to the face lemon oil, it is administered in a nutritional composition, soothing and toning masks, as well as in the manufacture of bleaching agents.
The use of lemon oil makes it possible for a person to deal with acne, pustular acne, and other skin inflammation from rosacea (spider veins), and also reduces the fat content of the skin, normalizing the function of the sebaceous glands. Good help with insect bites.
Lemon oil is used for the hair as well as for the skin, as by providing healing, toning and antispeticheskoe effect on the scalp and hair follicles, helps eliminate seborrhea and stimulate hair growth. There are reviews of lemon butter as an effective remedy for alopecia (hair loss) and increased fragility of hair.
Adding a few drops of lemon oil in the food, in addition to improving the taste and aroma of food can increase the shelf life, stimulate the secretion of digestive enzymes and inhibit the development of putrefactive microflora in the gut, thereby preventing a variety of serving gastrointestinal diseases.
There are positive reviews of lemon oil as an effective means protivotsellyulitnye, to this end, it is introduced into the means for cosmetic wraps and anti-cellulite creams.
Lemon oil is generally well tolerated when used correctly and has no side effects. Contraindications to the use is only idiosyncrasy and early childhood.
Store in a bottle with a tight-fitting lid at room temperature in a dark, dry place. Keep away from children, because in concentrated form can cause burns to the skin and mucous membranes.