Description sesame plant
Sesame - a heat-loving annual herb of the sesame family, numbering more than thirty
species, most of which relates to the wild. Growing sesame mainly in tropical and subtropical zones of Africa.
According to many historical sources sesame refers to plants that people cultivate one of the first few thousand years ago.
It is believed that the most famous of the species - sesame, got its name from the country in which he first began to cultivate, because this kind in the wild does not occur. It is grown in China, India, Korea, North America, and in southern Russia and the Caucasus.
Plant height varies from 50 to 100 cm. The leaves are broad, sesame, and flowers can be very different in hue depending on the variety - from white to purple. Fruit plants - elongated pressed to stem capsule, which, after ripening seeds reveals, emptying them. Therefore, sesame seeds, tend to collect little nedospevshimi before being finally dried in the sun.
Sesame has long been appreciated for its beneficial properties. In the countries of the East and now it is added to almost all dishes. It was believed that he is one of the components of the elixir of immortality, and the treatises of ancient Indian sesame seeds were a symbol of immortality.
Useful properties of sesame
Useful properties of sesame define its constituent:
- Macronutrients, among which the most calcium (468 mg per 100 g seed) and potassium, magnesium, phosphorus and sodium;
- Vitamin B complex, a leading place among which occupies a vitamin B4 (25, 6 mg per 100 g of seeds), as well as vitamins A, C, E;
- Micronutrients - iron, zinc, copper, selenium and manganese.
100 g of sesame seeds contained an average of 573 kcal.
Calcium, which is in the seed, is very well absorbed, and many called sesame "King of calcium," because it is indispensable in a period of growth, to preserve the tooth for fractures and injuries of the musculoskeletal system, as well as for the prevention of diseases caused by lack of calcium in the body .
Another useful properties of sesame is that the seeds are powerful antioxidants. This makes them a strong curative and preventive tool in the fight against premature aging and cancer.
Benefits of sesame
With a number of medicinal properties, the use of sesame is celebrated in the treatment of diseases of various body systems.
Thus, in the respiratory system sesame seeds, giving antispasmodic and anti-inflammatory effects, and facilitates breathing in chronic cough, pneumonia, asthma and shortness of breath.
In the treatment of diseases of the digestive system such as constipation, gastritis, ulcerative colitis, dysentery, as well as diseases of the pancreas, liver and gall bladder, sesame has a laxative, anti-toxic and anthelmintic action.
There use sesame hemorrhoids, hypertension, bleeding gums, as he takes part in the synthesis of structural proteins and has antispasmodic effect.
Sesame improves the intellect and enhances memory, and in the treatment of diseases of the nervous system (migraine, neuralgia, dizziness) it has antispasmodic and sedative effect.
In addition, the use of sesame proved in the treatment of:
- Osteoporosis, osteoarthritis, arthritis, arthrosis, scoliosis;
- Hemorrhagic diathesis, internal bleeding;
- Hyperthyroidism, diabetes, mastitis.
Properties and application of sesame oil
Sesame oil increases the number of platelets and accelerates blood clotting, which allows its use for the treatment of essetsialnoy thrombocytopenia, thrombocytopenic purpura and hemorrhagic diathesis.
Also, oil neutralizes the acidity of gastric juice and the acidity of the blood and helps to strengthen the body and increase muscle mass, which is often used in bodybuilding. Also it is used in the form of enemas as a laxative.
Other useful properties of sesame oil include its ability to:
- Calms and relaxes the muscles;
- To provide an analgesic effect for toothache;
- To prevent the development of osteoporosis;
- Improve lipid metabolism;
- Remove toxins from the body.
Prepared from sesame seed oil in the official medicine used as a basis for the preparation of many fat-soluble injection preparations. Furthermore, it is the basis for ointments, oil emulsions and adhesives.
Culinary and medicinal use of sesame
Sesame seeds are perfectly combined with virtually all products, and to enhance the flavor before adding to the food should be a bit ignited in the pan.
Most often sesame seeds used in the confectionery industry, but it can be added to almost any dish - salads, cereals, soups, sushi, meat and fish dishes.
Sesame for treatment
various diseases are used in different ways:
- In the treatment of colds and influenza is recommended that hot oil rub in the chest;
- If indigestion is ground sesame seeds with honey and take three times a day for 1 teaspoon;
- If constipation is recommended to drink 0, 5-1 teaspoon of sesame oil per day.
Use of sesame oil in cosmetology
Sesame seed oil is widely used in cosmetics, due to its ability to:
- Remove toxins and metabolic products from the skin;
- Penetrates deep into the skin to soften and purify it;
- To reduce the harmful effects of sunlight on the skin and hair;
- Rejuvenates the skin (due to the antioxidant properties);
- To regulate the sebaceous glands, as well as reduce and smooth the pores;
- Heals and soothes irritated skin face and body;
- Protect hair and nails from the harmful effects (due to anti-bacterial properties).
Damage from sesame
Sesame refers to plants that have virtually no contraindications. Damage from sesame can only occur in the case of individual intolerance of the plant, which can manifest itself in the form of minor allergic reactions. In most cases these allergic reactions occur in people who are allergic to foods such as rye, poppy and various types of nuts (forest, cashews, pistachios).
In addition, elevated blood clotting and varicose disease of sesame damage can occur in cases of abuse of seeds.